Privacy & Security

Flora Miranda takes the safety of personal data very seriously. With this privacy policy we inform users of the platform itpieces.floramiranda.com about which personal data will be collected, saved and processed and which rights they have following the data protection act (DSG 2000).

1. Personal Data

With the use of and/or registration at the platform itpieces.floramiranda.com the user expressly agrees to the collection, processing, usage and transfer of personal data by ITP. The use and/or registration presupposes the agreement to this privacy policy in any case.

In the frame of the registration or order in the web shop the user announces the following personal data:

Email address
First name
Last name
Street, housenumber
Postal code, place
Country/State
Telephone number

Above this the user may voluntarily announce the following information:

Company
VAT number
Fax
Mobile
Telephone number (private)
Date of birth
Any additional information

2. Usage of Data

The data collected by Flora Miranda will be saved, processed and transferred by databases and electronic instruments for direct marketing. These are subject to the provisions of Belgian data protection for order processing. The user declares their expressly agreement.

We explicitly point out, that the transmission and surrender of data to recipients within the contracting states of the European Economic Area is not subject to restraints conformable to § 13 DSG 2000.

The user expressly agrees, that emails, newsletter, text messages or other business notifications with advertisement may be transferred to them. At any time, the user has the right to cancel the transfer of such messages by written notice to Flora Miranda:

Flora Miranda
Oostenstraat 50 bus 35, 2018 Antwerpen
studio@floramiranda.com
itpieces.floramiranda.com
+32484104883

3. Rights of the User

According to the federal law on the protection of personal data (data protection act 2000 - DSG 2000) the user is informed about the following rights:

3.1 Right on Disclosure

According to § 26 DSG, the user has the right at all times to demand information about the data stored about him/her at Miranda as well as any recipients of these data. This information is free of charge and is generally shared by e-mail, in exceptional cases also in written form. With the addition of a proof of identity (copy of an official photo identification) and personal signature such request has to be directed to

Flora Miranda
Oostenstraat 50 bus 35, 2018 Antwerpen
studio@floramiranda.com
itpieces.floramiranda.com
+32484104883

3.2 Right to Rectification or Deletion

Pursuant to § 27 DSG, the user has the right, at any time, to demand the correction or deletion of the data he has stored. With the addition of a proof of identity (copy of an official photo identification) and personal signature the request for information has to be directed to

Flora Miranda
Oostenstraat 50 bus 35, 2018 Antwerpen
studio@floramiranda.com
itpieces.floramiranda.com
+32484104883

3.3 Right of Revocation

This declaration of consent can be revoked by the user in written form, at any time and without giving reasons.

With the addition of a proof of identity (copy of an official photo identification) and personal signature the request for revocation has to be directed to

Flora Miranda
Oostenstraat 50 bus 35, 2018 Antwerpen
studio@floramiranda.com
itpieces.floramiranda.com
+32484104883

Pursuant to § 28 (1) DSG 2000, the data shall be deleted from the data application within eight weeks.

4. Security Notice

The user is advised that the data protection is not secure in the case of data transmissions on the Internet. In particular, emails do not represent secure communication since the reading of content can not be technically excluded. In this respect, the user is responsible for the security of the data he/she transmits to Flora Miranda.

5. Google Analytics, Cookies

5.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the case of the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be previously abridged by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States Parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage against the website operator.

The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website.

In addition, you may prevent Google's processing of any data (including your IP address) related to your use of the Website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of such data by Google by using the link below (http: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) download and install the available browser plugin.

5.2 Cookies

In order to make the visit of the websites attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, Flora Miranda uses cookies on various pages. The user can set up his browser in such a way that he is informed about the setting of cookies and he or she decides individually about their acceptance or can exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or generally.